14,553 cars · 27,494 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Nissan Elgrand MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Nissan Elgrand in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
33%
failed their first MOT test
11% lower than the UK average for their age
16.6 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
51%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
7.5%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 0–4 years1,806 tests34%vs 13%
- 5–9 years3,908 tests38%vs 22%
- 10–14 years4,344 tests24%vs 35%
- 15–19 years13,074 tests31%vs 43%
- 20–24 years3,982 tests39%vs 42%
- 25–29 years378 tests48%vs 35%
Most common advisories on a Nissan Elgrand
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge17%vs 16%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin13%vs 7.6%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened9.6%vs 8.9%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement5.8%vs 5.3%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing5.0%vs 8.8%
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive4.2%vs 4.9%
- Linkage ball joints: ball joint has slight play3.8%
- Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)3.0%
- Headlamp: has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output2.7%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material2.5%vs 3.8%
Most common MOT failures on a Nissan Elgrand
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Position lamp: not working3.6%vs 2.5%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick3.5%vs 1.8%
- Rear fog lamp: not working3.4%
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.8%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.6%vs 2.0%
- Rear fog lamp: does not emit a steady red light2.4%
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.3%vs 1.3%
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3%vs 2.3%
- Joints (drive shafts): constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%vs 1.4%
- Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn2.1%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment15%vs 11%
- Suspension12%vs 8.8%
- Brakes9.2%vs 6.5%
- Tyres6.3%vs 6.3%
- Visibility5.1%vs 4.5%
- Body, chassis, structure4.2%vs 3.4%
- Noise, emissions and leaks3.8%vs 3.1%
- Steering2.1%vs 2.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 10,382 advisories on a Nissan Elgrand that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 28% were flagged again and 5.6% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Rigid brake pipes219 advisories60%
- Sub-frame90 advisories58%
- Registration plates74 advisories53%
- Suspension arm70 advisories49%
- Component mounting prescribed areas59 advisories44%
- Coil spring75 advisories44%
- Engine oil leaks333 advisories43%
- Brake discs1,151 advisories41%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 11,184 cars tested before October 2024, 8.5% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 32 of them (0.3%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
What they failed on last
- Position lamp: not working31%
- Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn28%
- Rear fog lamp: not working19%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick19%
- Rbt (sp) (parking brake efficiency (sp)): efficiency below requirements19%
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm16%
- Catalyst emissions: carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits16%
- Coil spring: fractured or broken16%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- White46%vs 19%
- Black30%vs 19%
- Silver11%vs 14%
- Grey5.1%vs 17%
- Purple2.4%
- Gold1.7%
Checking a Nissan Elgrand?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Buying guide: Nissan Elgrand E51 (E51), Nissan Elgrand E52 (TE52)
Questions
- How often does a Nissan Elgrand fail its MOT?
- 33% of first MOT tests on a Nissan Elgrand failed in 2024 and 2025, from 27,494 tests. That’s 11% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Nissan Elgrand?
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 17% of tests.
- What does a Nissan Elgrand most often fail its MOT on?
- Position lamp: not working, on 3.6% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.