1,258 cars · 2,405 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Toyota Granvia MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Toyota Granvia in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
34%
failed their first MOT test
7% lower than the UK average for their age
17.6 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
62%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
34%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 5–9 years276 tests27%vs 22%
- 10–14 years547 tests33%vs 35%
- 15–19 years736 tests35%vs 43%
- 20–24 years253 tests33%vs 42%
- 25–29 years575 tests37%vs 35%
Most common advisories on a Toyota Granvia
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material14%vs 3.8%
- Coil spring: corroded12%vs 3.3%
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge11%vs 16%
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive10%vs 4.9%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing8.6%vs 8.8%
- Exhaust system: has a minor leak of exhaust gases6.9%vs 2.0%
- Wheel bearings: has slight play6.1%
- Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint has slight play5.3%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin5.3%vs 7.6%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened5.2%vs 8.9%
Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Granvia
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Rear fog lamp: not working7.0%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.3%vs 2.0%
- Exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases2.9%
- Position lamp: not working2.9%vs 2.5%
- Stop lamp: not working2.5%vs 1.9%
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.4%
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.4%
- Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint excessively worn2.1%vs 1.5%
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.8%vs 1.4%
- Joints (drive shafts): constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.7%vs 1.4%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18%vs 11%
- Suspension9.7%vs 8.8%
- Body, chassis, structure8.9%vs 3.4%
- Brakes8.6%vs 6.5%
- Visibility6.9%vs 4.5%
- Noise, emissions and leaks4.5%vs 3.1%
- Tyres3.3%vs 6.3%
- Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems2.8%vs 1.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 1,414 advisories on a Toyota Granvia that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 38% were flagged again and 4.5% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Engine oil leaks88 advisories66%
- Rigid brake pipes129 advisories64%
- Flexible brake hoses39 advisories59%
- Component mounting prescribed areas29 advisories59%
- Coil spring102 advisories54%
- Wheel bearings52 advisories52%
- Non-component advisories61 advisories51%
- Integral vehicle structure condition28 advisories50%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 1,036 cars tested before October 2024, 12.5% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 7 of them (0.7%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
- Toyota Granvia1,036 cars12%
- Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
- All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- White34%vs 19%
- Silver21%vs 14%
- Green18%vs 1.7%
- Grey14%vs 17%
- Blue6.6%vs 16%
- Black1.5%vs 19%
Checking a Toyota Granvia?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Questions
- How often does a Toyota Granvia fail its MOT?
- 34% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Granvia failed in 2024 and 2025, from 2,405 tests. That’s 7% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Granvia?
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material, on 14% of tests.
- What does a Toyota Granvia most often fail its MOT on?
- Rear fog lamp: not working, on 7.0% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.