11,854 cars · 22,431 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Toyota Alphard MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Toyota Alphard in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
27%
failed their first MOT test
24% lower than the UK average for their age
16.8 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
49%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
6.4%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 0–4 years1,825 tests28%vs 13%
- 5–9 years3,744 tests30%vs 22%
- 10–14 years2,923 tests20%vs 35%
- 15–19 years11,042 tests26%vs 43%
- 20–24 years2,896 tests32%vs 42%
Most common advisories on a Toyota Alphard
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge15%vs 16%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement13%vs 5.3%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin9.0%vs 7.6%
- Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush slightly worn6.8%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened6.4%vs 8.9%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing6.3%vs 8.8%
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive5.0%vs 4.9%
- Headlamp: has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output3.5%
- Coil spring: corroded2.9%vs 3.3%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material2.1%vs 3.8%
Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Alphard
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.1%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.0%vs 2.0%
- Position lamp: not working2.9%vs 2.5%
- Rear fog lamp: not working2.7%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick2.4%vs 1.8%
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.9%vs 1.3%
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.9%vs 1.3%
- Stop lamp: not working1.8%vs 1.9%
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.6%vs 2.3%
- Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush excessively worn1.2%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment14%vs 11%
- Suspension8.8%vs 8.8%
- Brakes5.2%vs 6.5%
- Tyres5.1%vs 6.3%
- Visibility4.4%vs 4.5%
- Body, chassis, structure2.6%vs 3.4%
- Noise, emissions and leaks2.2%vs 3.1%
- Steering1.0%vs 2.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 8,482 advisories on a Toyota Alphard that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 33% were flagged again and 4.4% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Coil spring229 advisories58%
- Engine oil leaks386 advisories53%
- Rigid brake pipes170 advisories49%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms)1,137 advisories49%
- Condition (seat belts)44 advisories48%
- Other components (power steering)49 advisories45%
- Registration plates56 advisories45%
- Swivel pins and bushes626 advisories44%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 8,994 cars tested before October 2024, 6.0% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 6 of them (0.1%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
- Toyota Alphard8,994 cars6.0%
- Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
- All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- White49%vs 19%
- Black20%vs 19%
- Silver18%vs 14%
- Grey6.5%vs 17%
- Blue3.1%vs 16%
- Gold1.5%
Checking a Toyota Alphard?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Buying guide: Toyota Alphard 30 series (AGH30), Toyota Alphard Hybrid 30 series (AYH30), Toyota Alphard 20 series (ANH20)
Questions
- How often does a Toyota Alphard fail its MOT?
- 27% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Alphard failed in 2024 and 2025, from 22,431 tests. That’s 24% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Alphard?
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 15% of tests.
- What does a Toyota Alphard most often fail its MOT on?
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt, on 3.1% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.