Skip to content

441 cars · 867 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Toyota Regius MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Toyota Regius in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

32%

failed their first MOT test

7% lower than the UK average for their age

16.2 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

57%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

19%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Toyota Regius All UK cars
  • 5–9 years240 tests32%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years157 tests32%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years115 tests37%vs 43%
  • 20–24 years252 tests26%vs 42%
  • 25–29 years98 tests42%vs 35%

Most common advisories on a Toyota Regius

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Toyota Regius All cars
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge12%vs 16%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin9.1%vs 7.6%
  • Wheel bearings: has slight play8.0%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened7.7%vs 8.9%
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing7.7%vs 8.8%
  • Coil spring: corroded7.1%vs 3.3%
  • Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive6.6%vs 4.9%
  • Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint has slight play6.2%
  • Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material5.5%vs 3.8%
  • Shock absorbers: has light misting of oil4.4%vs 3.0%

Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Regius

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Toyota Regius All cars
  • Rear fog lamp: not working6.2%
  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.3%vs 2.0%
  • Position lamp: not working3.8%vs 2.5%
  • Joints (drive shafts): constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.3%vs 1.4%
  • Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.3%vs 1.3%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick2.3%vs 1.8%
  • Exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases2.3%
  • Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint excessively worn2.0%vs 1.5%
  • Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak1.8%
  • Headlamp: has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced1.4%

By part of the car

Toyota Regius All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment17%vs 11%
  • Brakes7.8%vs 6.5%
  • Suspension7.6%vs 8.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.8%vs 3.4%
  • Visibility5.8%vs 4.5%
  • Tyres4.4%vs 6.3%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks3.0%vs 3.1%
  • Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems1.6%vs 1.0%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 431 advisories on a Toyota Regius that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 38% were flagged again and 3.9% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Condition29 advisories45%
  • Brake discs37 advisories38%
  • Tread depth42 advisories36%
  • Shock absorbers29 advisories34%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads)28 advisories32%

Cars that disappeared from the MOT record

Of the 365 cars tested before October 2024, 6.6% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 1 of them (0.3%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.

Last MOT was a pass Last MOT was a fail
  • Toyota Regius365 cars6.6%
  • Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
  • All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Toyota Regius All cars
  • White46%vs 19%
  • Silver33%vs 14%
  • Blue7.7%vs 16%
  • Black7.0%vs 19%

Checking a Toyota Regius?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Questions

How often does a Toyota Regius fail its MOT?
32% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Regius failed in 2024 and 2025, from 867 tests. That’s 7% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Regius?
Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 12% of tests.
What does a Toyota Regius most often fail its MOT on?
Rear fog lamp: not working, on 6.2% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.