Skip to content

3,602 cars · 5,924 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Toyota Vellfire MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Toyota Vellfire in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

16%

failed their first MOT test

55% lower than the UK average for their age

13.6 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

29%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

1.3%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Toyota Vellfire All UK cars
  • 0–4 years146 tests14%vs 13%
  • 5–9 years474 tests13%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years3,612 tests15%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years1,688 tests19%vs 43%

Most common advisories on a Toyota Vellfire

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Toyota Vellfire All cars
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge7.3%vs 16%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin6.3%vs 7.6%
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing4.7%vs 8.8%
  • Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush slightly worn4.2%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened3.2%vs 8.9%
  • Shock absorbers: has light misting of oil3.1%vs 3.0%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement2.5%vs 5.3%
  • Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)2.0%
  • Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt1.2%vs 1.9%
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge1.1%vs 2.1%

Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Vellfire

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Toyota Vellfire All cars
  • Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%
  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0%vs 2.0%
  • Position lamp: not working1.9%vs 2.5%
  • Rear fog lamp: not working1.8%
  • Rear fog lamp: missing1.3%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick1.1%vs 1.8%
  • Headlamp: not working on dipped beam1.1%vs 1.4%
  • Switch (rear fog lamp): missing1.0%
  • Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.0%
  • Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak0.8%

By part of the car

Toyota Vellfire All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment8.8%vs 11%
  • Suspension5.5%vs 8.8%
  • Visibility2.8%vs 4.5%
  • Tyres2.5%vs 6.3%
  • Brakes1.7%vs 6.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure0.9%vs 3.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks0.6%vs 3.1%
  • Steering0.5%vs 2.0%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 872 advisories on a Toyota Vellfire that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 26% were flagged again and 2.9% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Brake discs70 advisories44%
  • Swivel pins and bushes88 advisories39%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms)37 advisories32%
  • Non-component advisories85 advisories28%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads)128 advisories27%
  • Shock absorbers55 advisories27%
  • Condition112 advisories25%
  • Tread depth158 advisories20%

Cars that disappeared from the MOT record

Of the 1,973 cars tested before October 2024, 10.5% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 0 of them (0.0%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.

Last MOT was a pass Last MOT was a fail
  • Toyota Vellfire1,973 cars11%
  • Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
  • All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Toyota Vellfire All cars
  • White39%vs 19%
  • Black37%vs 19%
  • Purple9.5%
  • Silver5.5%vs 14%
  • Grey5.2%vs 17%
  • Blue1.6%vs 16%

Checking a Toyota Vellfire?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Buying guide: Toyota Alphard 20 series (ANH20)

Questions

How often does a Toyota Vellfire fail its MOT?
16% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Vellfire failed in 2024 and 2025, from 5,924 tests. That’s 55% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Vellfire?
Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 7.3% of tests.
What does a Toyota Vellfire most often fail its MOT on?
Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt, on 2.3% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.