Skip to content

19,036 cars · 36,859 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Toyota Estima MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Toyota Estima in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

23%

failed their first MOT test

29% lower than the UK average for their age

12.6 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

45%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

5.2%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Toyota Estima All UK cars
  • 0–4 years2,020 tests28%vs 13%
  • 5–9 years8,510 tests21%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years15,394 tests21%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years9,839 tests27%vs 43%
  • 20–24 years971 tests39%vs 42%
  • 25–29 years102 tests44%vs 35%

Most common advisories on a Toyota Estima

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Toyota Estima All cars
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge12%vs 16%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin8.7%vs 7.6%
  • Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush slightly worn7.4%
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing5.4%vs 8.8%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened5.1%vs 8.9%
  • Headlamp: has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output5.0%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement4.5%vs 5.3%
  • Shock absorbers: has light misting of oil4.0%vs 3.0%
  • Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)3.9%
  • Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive3.6%vs 4.9%

Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Estima

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Toyota Estima All cars
  • Position lamp: not working4.1%vs 2.5%
  • Rear fog lamp: not working3.0%
  • Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%
  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.3%vs 2.0%
  • Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.2%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick2.0%vs 1.8%
  • Headlamp: not working on dipped beam1.7%vs 1.4%
  • Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5%vs 2.3%
  • Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.5%vs 1.3%
  • Rear fog lamp: does not emit a steady red light1.4%

By part of the car

Toyota Estima All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment14%vs 11%
  • Suspension6.6%vs 8.8%
  • Visibility4.3%vs 4.5%
  • Brakes3.9%vs 6.5%
  • Tyres3.8%vs 6.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure2.0%vs 3.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks1.9%vs 3.1%
  • Steering0.9%vs 2.0%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 11,873 advisories on a Toyota Estima that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 30% were flagged again and 3.8% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Coil spring238 advisories57%
  • Rigid brake pipes288 advisories51%
  • Engine oil leaks467 advisories51%
  • Headlamp746 advisories49%
  • Swivel pins and bushes980 advisories46%
  • Engine mounting condition36 advisories44%
  • Registration plates240 advisories43%
  • Pins and bushes (sub-frames)258 advisories40%

Cars that disappeared from the MOT record

Of the 13,851 cars tested before October 2024, 6.8% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 20 of them (0.1%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.

What they failed on last

  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively30%
  • Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush excessively worn30%
  • Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25%
  • Rbt (sp) (parking brake efficiency (sp)): efficiency less than 50% of the required value25%
  • Rear fog lamp: not working25%
  • Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength25%
  • Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded25%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Toyota Estima All cars
  • White38%vs 19%
  • Silver25%vs 14%
  • Black20%vs 19%
  • Grey7.8%vs 17%
  • Blue4.3%vs 16%
  • Purple1.5%

Checking a Toyota Estima?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Buying guide: Toyota Estima 50 series (ACR50)

Questions

How often does a Toyota Estima fail its MOT?
23% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Estima failed in 2024 and 2025, from 36,859 tests. That’s 29% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Estima?
Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 12% of tests.
What does a Toyota Estima most often fail its MOT on?
Position lamp: not working, on 4.1% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.