1,565 cars · 2,624 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Honda Integra MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Honda Integra in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
Includes the Integra Type R, which was also sold new in the UK.
15%
failed their first MOT test
60% lower than the UK average for their age
21.3 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
30%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
11%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 0–4 years31 tests0.0%vs 13%
- 5–9 years265 tests14%vs 22%
- 10–14 years161 tests14%vs 35%
- 15–19 years633 tests15%vs 43%
- 20–24 years989 tests14%vs 42%
- 25–29 years507 tests16%vs 35%
- 30+ years38 tests29%vs 26%
Most common advisories on a Honda Integra
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge5.6%vs 16%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement5.2%vs 5.3%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened3.5%vs 8.9%
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive3.3%vs 4.9%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing3.2%vs 8.8%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material3.0%vs 3.8%
- Coil spring: corroded2.9%vs 3.3%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin2.5%vs 7.6%
- Linkage ball joints: ball joint has slight play2.0%
- Exhaust system: has a minor leak of exhaust gases1.6%vs 2.0%
Most common MOT failures on a Honda Integra
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits1.8%
- Position lamp: not working1.6%vs 2.5%
- Catalyst emissions: carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits1.3%
- Rbt (sp) (parking brake efficiency (sp)): efficiency below requirements1.1%
- Rear fog lamp: not working1.1%
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength1.0%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.9%vs 2.0%
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect0.8%vs 1.3%
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam0.8%vs 1.4%
- Service brake imbalance (rbt (sp)): across an axle0.8%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment7.7%vs 11%
- Noise, emissions and leaks4.2%vs 3.1%
- Brakes4.1%vs 6.5%
- Suspension3.9%vs 8.8%
- Visibility2.0%vs 4.5%
- Body, chassis, structure1.9%vs 3.4%
- Tyres1.2%vs 6.3%
- Steering1.0%vs 2.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 504 advisories on a Honda Integra that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 33% were flagged again and 1.8% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Exhaust system29 advisories52%
- Coil spring28 advisories50%
- Brake discs29 advisories48%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms)44 advisories45%
- Condition29 advisories34%
- Engine oil leaks33 advisories33%
- Non-component advisories33 advisories18%
- Tread depth55 advisories16%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 1,144 cars tested before October 2024, 22.3% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 6 of them (0.5%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
- Honda Integra1,144 cars22%
- Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
- All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- White64%vs 19%
- Blue12%vs 16%
- Black12%vs 19%
- Red6.7%vs 10%
- Silver3.7%vs 14%
- Yellow1.4%
Checking a Honda Integra?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Buying guide: Honda Integra DC2 (DC2), Honda Integra DC5 (DC5)
Questions
- How often does a Honda Integra fail its MOT?
- 15% of first MOT tests on a Honda Integra failed in 2024 and 2025, from 2,624 tests. That’s 60% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Honda Integra?
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 5.6% of tests.
- What does a Honda Integra most often fail its MOT on?
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits, on 1.8% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.