916 cars · 1,632 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Mazda Eunos Roadster MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Mazda Eunos Roadster in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
33%
failed their first MOT test
10% lower than the UK average for their age
23.7 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
56%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
31%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 15–19 years267 tests33%vs 43%
- 20–24 years681 tests34%vs 42%
- 25–29 years255 tests34%vs 35%
- 30+ years422 tests31%vs 26%
Most common advisories on a Mazda Eunos Roadster
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive24%vs 4.9%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material13%vs 3.8%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened7.5%vs 8.9%
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge7.2%vs 16%
- Coil spring: corroded6.1%vs 3.3%
- Sub-frame: corroded but not seriously weakened5.6%vs 2.3%
- Suspension arm: corroded but not seriously weakened5.5%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing5.0%vs 8.8%
- Service brake performance (rbt): binding but not excessively4.5%
- Integral vehicle structure condition: is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced3.7%
Most common MOT failures on a Mazda Eunos Roadster
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits3.8%
- Rear fog lamp: not working3.5%
- Headlamp aim: too high3.2%
- Rbt (sp) (parking brake efficiency (sp)): efficiency below requirements3.0%
- Ball joint dust cover (suspension arms): ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.8%
- Prescribed areas (seat belts): prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced2.7%
- Catalyst emissions: carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits2.6%
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.6%vs 2.2%
- Parking brake performance (rbt): inoperative on one side2.6%
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.5%vs 1.3%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment17%vs 11%
- Brakes11%vs 6.5%
- Noise, emissions and leaks9.4%vs 3.1%
- Suspension9.2%vs 8.8%
- Visibility5.1%vs 4.5%
- Steering4.3%vs 2.0%
- Body, chassis, structure3.8%vs 3.4%
- Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems3.3%vs 1.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 704 advisories on a Mazda Eunos Roadster that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 40% were flagged again and 3.7% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Coil spring30 advisories67%
- Suspension arm29 advisories62%
- Rigid brake pipes73 advisories53%
- Engine oil leaks137 advisories51%
- Condition25 advisories44%
- Brake discs37 advisories43%
- Tread depth40 advisories40%
- Chassis condition25 advisories36%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 723 cars tested before October 2024, 18.8% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 10 of them (1.4%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
- Mazda Eunos Roadster723 cars19%
- Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
- All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- Green24%vs 1.7%
- Red19%vs 10%
- Silver15%vs 14%
- Black14%vs 19%
- Blue14%vs 16%
- White8.0%vs 19%
Checking a Mazda Eunos Roadster?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Buying guide: Mazda Eunos Roadster NA (NA6CE)
Questions
- How often does a Mazda Eunos Roadster fail its MOT?
- 33% of first MOT tests on a Mazda Eunos Roadster failed in 2024 and 2025, from 1,632 tests. That’s 10% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Mazda Eunos Roadster?
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive, on 24% of tests.
- What does a Mazda Eunos Roadster most often fail its MOT on?
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits, on 3.8% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.