Skip to content

1,402 cars · 2,613 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Mitsubishi Delica MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Mitsubishi Delica in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

40%

failed their first MOT test

11% higher than the UK average for their age

18.5 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

60%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

26%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Mitsubishi Delica All UK cars
  • 0–4 years106 tests39%vs 13%
  • 5–9 years414 tests42%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years225 tests32%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years912 tests40%vs 43%
  • 20–24 years561 tests39%vs 42%
  • 25–29 years313 tests43%vs 35%
  • 30+ years82 tests40%vs 26%

Most common advisories on a Mitsubishi Delica

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Mitsubishi Delica All cars
  • Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive19%vs 4.9%
  • Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material12%vs 3.8%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement8.3%vs 5.3%
  • Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)7.8%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin7.6%vs 7.6%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened7.5%vs 8.9%
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge6.9%vs 16%
  • Wheel bearings: has slight play5.8%
  • Exhaust system: has a minor leak of exhaust gases4.3%vs 2.0%
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing4.2%vs 8.8%

Most common MOT failures on a Mitsubishi Delica

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Mitsubishi Delica All cars
  • Rear fog lamp: not working6.7%
  • Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength5.6%
  • Joints (drive shafts): constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.6%vs 1.4%
  • Steering rack (steering gear): gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.3%
  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.0%vs 2.0%
  • Service brake performance (rbt (sp)): efficiency below requirements3.5%
  • Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid3.0%vs 1.4%
  • Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.5%
  • Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint excessively worn2.4%vs 1.5%
  • Position lamp: not working2.3%vs 2.5%

By part of the car

Mitsubishi Delica All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18%vs 11%
  • Suspension16%vs 8.8%
  • Brakes14%vs 6.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure13%vs 3.4%
  • Visibility8.7%vs 4.5%
  • Steering8.0%vs 2.0%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks4.9%vs 3.1%
  • Tyres2.3%vs 6.3%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 1,326 advisories on a Mitsubishi Delica that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 34% were flagged again and 4.5% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Rigid brake pipes88 advisories59%
  • Engine oil leaks175 advisories57%
  • Non-component advisories96 advisories49%
  • Component mounting prescribed areas27 advisories48%
  • Brake discs68 advisories44%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms)79 advisories41%
  • Chassis condition25 advisories40%
  • Pins and bushes (anti-roll bars)41 advisories37%

Cars that disappeared from the MOT record

Of the 1,060 cars tested before October 2024, 16.8% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 17 of them (1.6%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.

Last MOT was a pass Last MOT was a fail
  • Mitsubishi Delica1,060 cars17%
  • Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
  • All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Mitsubishi Delica All cars
  • White28%vs 19%
  • Black23%vs 19%
  • Green15%vs 1.7%
  • Silver13%vs 14%
  • Blue12%vs 16%
  • Grey4.3%vs 17%

Checking a Mitsubishi Delica?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Buying guide: Mitsubishi Delica Space Gear L400 (PD8W), Mitsubishi Delica D:5 (CV5W)

Questions

How often does a Mitsubishi Delica fail its MOT?
40% of first MOT tests on a Mitsubishi Delica failed in 2024 and 2025, from 2,613 tests. That’s 11% higher than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Mitsubishi Delica?
Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive, on 19% of tests.
What does a Mitsubishi Delica most often fail its MOT on?
Rear fog lamp: not working, on 6.7% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.