2,979 cars · 5,604 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Nissan Cube MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Nissan Cube in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
Nissan sold the third-generation Cube new in the UK in 2010, so some are UK cars.
33%
failed their first MOT test
9% lower than the UK average for their age
14.7 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
53%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
14%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 0–4 years216 tests31%vs 13%
- 5–9 years568 tests34%vs 22%
- 10–14 years2,419 tests33%vs 35%
- 15–19 years1,992 tests31%vs 43%
- 20–24 years409 tests39%vs 42%
Most common advisories on a Nissan Cube
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge13%vs 16%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement10%vs 5.3%
- Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened9.5%vs 8.9%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing9.2%vs 8.8%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin8.7%vs 7.6%
- Coil spring: corroded4.3%vs 3.3%
- Exhaust system: has a minor leak of exhaust gases3.3%vs 2.0%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material3.3%vs 3.8%
- Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint has slight play3.0%
- Headlamp: has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output2.9%
Most common MOT failures on a Nissan Cube
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Position lamp: not working6.0%vs 2.5%
- Ball joint (suspension arms): ball joint excessively worn4.3%vs 1.5%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush excessively worn2.7%vs 1.2%
- Brake pads (brake linings and pads): less than 1.5 mm thick2.5%vs 1.8%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4%vs 2.0%
- Rear fog lamp: not working2.3%
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.0%
- Rear fog lamp: does not emit a steady red light1.9%
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.8%vs 2.3%
- Rbt (sp) (parking brake efficiency (sp)): efficiency below requirements1.5%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment17%vs 11%
- Suspension12%vs 8.8%
- Brakes8.0%vs 6.5%
- Visibility5.4%vs 4.5%
- Tyres4.6%vs 6.3%
- Body, chassis, structure4.3%vs 3.4%
- Noise, emissions and leaks3.6%vs 3.1%
- Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems1.5%vs 1.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 2,338 advisories on a Nissan Cube that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 30% were flagged again and 5.8% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Rigid brake pipes62 advisories63%
- Coil spring94 advisories52%
- Headlamp64 advisories50%
- Pins and bushes (suspension arms)207 advisories48%
- Registration plates36 advisories44%
- Ball joint (suspension arms)71 advisories44%
- Brake discs230 advisories43%
- Sub-frame31 advisories42%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 2,300 cars tested before October 2024, 10.3% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 10 of them (0.4%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
- Nissan Cube2,300 cars10%
- Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
- All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- White38%vs 19%
- Black13%vs 19%
- Silver11%vs 14%
- Blue9.0%vs 16%
- Grey9.0%vs 17%
- Brown4.6%
Checking a Nissan Cube?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Questions
- How often does a Nissan Cube fail its MOT?
- 33% of first MOT tests on a Nissan Cube failed in 2024 and 2025, from 5,604 tests. That’s 9% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Nissan Cube?
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 13% of tests.
- What does a Nissan Cube most often fail its MOT on?
- Position lamp: not working, on 6.0% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.