2,612 cars · 4,751 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025
Nissan Figaro MOT statistics
What every MOT test on a Nissan Figaro in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.
36%
failed their first MOT test
about the same as the UK average for their age
19.8 yrs
median age at the MOT
All cars: 9.7 years
55%
of tests had at least one advisory
All cars: 52%
33%
of tests mention corrosion
All cars: 12%
Failure rate by age
Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.
- 5–9 years129 tests35%vs 22%
- 10–14 years443 tests36%vs 35%
- 15–19 years1,852 tests36%vs 43%
- 20–24 years614 tests37%vs 42%
- 25–29 years50 tests24%vs 35%
- 30+ years1,656 tests37%vs 26%
Most common advisories on a Nissan Figaro
Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive17%vs 4.9%
- Rigid brake pipes: corroded, covered in grease or other material13%vs 3.8%
- Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing13%vs 8.8%
- Coil spring: corroded10%vs 3.3%
- Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge7.6%vs 16%
- Other components (power steering): has slight seepage from a component6.0%
- Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)3.9%
- Exhaust system: has a minor leak of exhaust gases3.5%vs 2.0%
- Service brake performance (rbt): binding but not excessively3.3%
- Integral vehicle structure condition: is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced3.3%
Most common MOT failures on a Nissan Figaro
Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength6.1%
- Rear fog lamp: not working4.1%
- Service brake imbalance (rbt (sp)): across an axle3.6%
- Prescribed areas (seat belts): prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced3.5%
- Washers: not working3.4%
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.3%vs 2.0%
- Steering rack (steering gear): gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.1%
- Joints (drive shafts): constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.0%vs 1.4%
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.6%vs 1.4%
- Position lamp: not working2.5%vs 2.5%
By part of the car
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16%vs 11%
- Body, chassis, structure11%vs 3.4%
- Brakes10%vs 6.5%
- Suspension10%vs 8.8%
- Visibility9.1%vs 4.5%
- Noise, emissions and leaks6.5%vs 3.1%
- Steering5.3%vs 2.0%
- Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems3.8%vs 1.0%
Advisories left unfixed
Of 2,007 advisories on a Nissan Figaro that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 38% were flagged again and 4.5% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:
- Coil spring166 advisories55%
- Rigid brake pipes223 advisories54%
- Engine oil leaks275 advisories52%
- Component mounting prescribed areas45 advisories51%
- Condition195 advisories45%
- Flexible brake hoses34 advisories44%
- Shock absorbers69 advisories43%
- Registration plates44 advisories43%
Cars that disappeared from the MOT record
Of the 2,026 cars tested before October 2024, 17.4% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 31 of them (1.5%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.
What they failed on last
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength39%
- Prescribed areas (seat belts): prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced23%
- Integral vehicle structure condition: corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced19%
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded16%
- Service brake imbalance (rbt (sp)): across an axle16%
Most popular colours
Share of cars, against all UK cars.
- Green28%vs 1.7%
- Grey24%vs 17%
- Blue20%vs 16%
- Beige11%
- Pink5.5%
- Black2.7%vs 19%
Checking a Nissan Figaro?
Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.
Buying guide: Nissan Figaro FK10 (FK10)
Questions
- How often does a Nissan Figaro fail its MOT?
- 36% of first MOT tests on a Nissan Figaro failed in 2024 and 2025, from 4,751 tests. That’s about the same as the UK average for cars of the same age.
- What is the most common MOT advisory on a Nissan Figaro?
- Engine oil leaks: leak, but not excessive, on 17% of tests.
- What does a Nissan Figaro most often fail its MOT on?
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength, on 6.1% of tests.
More MOT statistics
How we worked these out
- Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
- MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
- Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
- Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
- An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
- A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
- The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.