Skip to content

385 cars · 747 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Toyota Sienta MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Toyota Sienta in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

14%

failed their first MOT test

41% lower than the UK average for their age

7.8 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

26%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

0.9%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Toyota Sienta All UK cars
  • 0–4 years71 tests15%vs 13%
  • 5–9 years551 tests12%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years70 tests16%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years46 tests22%vs 43%

Most common advisories on a Toyota Sienta

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Toyota Sienta All cars
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge7.4%vs 16%
  • Swivel pins and bushes: swivel pin and or or bush slightly worn5.3%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement3.5%vs 5.3%
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing2.8%vs 8.8%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin2.8%vs 7.6%
  • Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt1.6%vs 1.9%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened1.6%vs 8.9%

Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Sienta

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Toyota Sienta All cars
  • Rear fog lamp: not working2.4%
  • Position lamp: not working1.9%vs 2.5%

By part of the car

Toyota Sienta All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment9.0%vs 11%
  • Suspension2.4%vs 8.8%
  • Tyres2.3%vs 6.3%
  • Visibility2.1%vs 4.5%
  • Brakes1.3%vs 6.5%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 85 advisories on a Toyota Sienta that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 20% were flagged again and 2.4% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Tread depth26 advisories12%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Toyota Sienta All cars
  • White27%vs 19%
  • Silver25%vs 14%
  • Black11%vs 19%
  • Blue9.1%vs 16%
  • Green6.8%vs 1.7%
  • Red4.9%vs 10%

Checking a Toyota Sienta?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Questions

How often does a Toyota Sienta fail its MOT?
14% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Sienta failed in 2024 and 2025, from 747 tests. That’s 41% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Sienta?
Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge, on 7.4% of tests.
What does a Toyota Sienta most often fail its MOT on?
Rear fog lamp: not working, on 2.4% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.