Skip to content

2,309 cars · 4,045 MOT tests · 2024 and 2025

Toyota Vitz MOT statistics

What every MOT test on a Toyota Vitz in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025 found: how often they fail, what testers flag, which faults owners leave, and how many never came back after failing.

19%

failed their first MOT test

41% lower than the UK average for their age

12.1 yrs

median age at the MOT

All cars: 9.7 years

26%

of tests had at least one advisory

All cars: 52%

1.8%

of tests mention corrosion

All cars: 12%

Failure rate by age

Share of initial tests that failed, by the car’s age at the test, against all UK cars of the same age.

Toyota Vitz All UK cars
  • 0–4 years130 tests23%vs 13%
  • 5–9 years673 tests12%vs 22%
  • 10–14 years2,903 tests20%vs 35%
  • 15–19 years288 tests31%vs 43%
  • 20–24 years45 tests24%vs 42%

Most common advisories on a Toyota Vitz

Things the tester noticed that weren’t bad enough to fail. Share of initial tests, against all UK cars.

Toyota Vitz All cars
  • Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing7.7%vs 8.8%
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge6.5%vs 16%
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement3.3%vs 5.3%
  • Headlamp: has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output2.7%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads): wearing thin2.4%vs 7.6%
  • Tread depth: worn close to legal limit or worn on edge1.4%vs 2.1%
  • Brake discs: worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened1.3%vs 8.9%
  • Shock absorbers: has light misting of oil1.3%vs 3.0%
  • Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt1.1%vs 1.9%
  • Pins and bushes (macpherson strut): pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement0.9%

Most common MOT failures on a Toyota Vitz

Share of initial tests that failed on each item, including faults fixed during the test.

Toyota Vitz All cars
  • Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.1%
  • Position lamp: not working2.4%vs 2.5%
  • Rear fog lamp: not working2.3%
  • Rear fog lamp: missing2.1%
  • Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1%vs 2.0%
  • Rear fog lamp: does not emit a steady red light2.0%
  • Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.3%vs 1.4%
  • Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.3%vs 2.3%
  • Ball joint dust cover (anti-roll bars): ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.2%
  • Switch (rear fog lamp): missing1.0%

By part of the car

Toyota Vitz All cars
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment12%vs 11%
  • Suspension5.7%vs 8.8%
  • Visibility3.9%vs 4.5%
  • Tyres2.9%vs 6.3%
  • Brakes1.9%vs 6.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure1.1%vs 3.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks0.9%vs 3.1%
  • Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems0.3%vs 1.0%

Advisories left unfixed

Of 535 advisories on a Toyota Vitz that we could follow to the next annual MOT, 20% were flagged again and 5.2% had turned into a failure (all cars: 29% and 5.1%). The items most often still there:

Flagged again at the next MOT Failed the next MOT on it
  • Pins and bushes (suspension arms)40 advisories38%
  • Headlamp41 advisories34%
  • Brake discs25 advisories24%
  • Condition98 advisories23%
  • Tread depth111 advisories23%
  • Brake pads (brake linings and pads)43 advisories23%
  • Non-component advisories32 advisories16%

Cars that disappeared from the MOT record

Of the 1,503 cars tested before October 2024, 5.4% had no MOT for over a year after their last one (imports overall: 10.4%; all cars: 7.2%). 2 of them (0.1%) had failed that last test. MOT records don’t say why: most of these cars were scrapped, but some were exported, laid up or declared off the road.

Last MOT was a pass Last MOT was a fail
  • Toyota Vitz1,503 cars5.4%
  • Japanese imports72,369 cars10%
  • All cars (sample)1,360,703 cars7.2%

Most popular colours

Share of cars, against all UK cars.

Toyota Vitz All cars
  • Silver28%vs 14%
  • White20%vs 19%
  • Black16%vs 19%
  • Blue9.7%vs 16%
  • Grey8.0%vs 17%
  • Purple4.5%

Checking a Toyota Vitz?

Our free check reads its full MOT history and flags mileage that doesn’t add up, advisories that keep coming back, and recalls filed in Japan.

Questions

How often does a Toyota Vitz fail its MOT?
19% of first MOT tests on a Toyota Vitz failed in 2024 and 2025, from 4,045 tests. That’s 41% lower than the UK average for cars of the same age.
What is the most common MOT advisory on a Toyota Vitz?
Condition: slightly damaged or cracking or perishing, on 7.7% of tests.
What does a Toyota Vitz most often fail its MOT on?
Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt, on 3.1% of tests.

More MOT statistics

How we worked these out

  • Every car MOT in Great Britain in 2024 and 2025, from DVSA’s anonymised MOT tests and results. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The analysis and any errors are ours, not DVSA’s.
  • MOT records give the make, model name and engine size, not the chassis code, so models are grouped by name. A model page says when that grouping is looser than its title.
  • Failure rates count initial tests only, and include faults fixed during the test (DVSA’s definition). Advisories are counted once per test.
  • Ages run from the first-use date on the MOT record. For many imports that’s the date the car was first registered in the UK, not in Japan, so imports can look younger than they are, and the age comparison flatters them less than it should.
  • An advisory counts as unfixed if the same part of the car is flagged again, or fails, at the next annual MOT (300 to 500 days later).
  • A car “disappeared” if it had no MOT between 31 October 2024 and 30 December 2025, over a year after its last test. It’s an estimate of cars scrapped or taken off the road: some were exported, laid up, or made exempt at 40 years old.
  • The figures for all cars and all Japanese-brand cars come from a random one-in-20 sample of vehicles; the model figures use every car.